Ocean Girl Marzena Godecki
is Neri

Technical Info

Production Credits
(Believed to be complete)

Created by.......................... Jonathan M. Shiff

Producer............................ Jonathan M. Shiff

Executive Producer.................. Jonathan M. Shiff

Directors........................... Mark Defriest
.................................... Judith John-Story

Story Editor........................ Peter Hepworth

Line Producer....................... Gina Black

Production Designer................. Tracy Watt (season 1 & 2)
.................................... Georgie Greenhill (season 3 & 4)

Director of Photograhy.............. Ron Hagen

Music by............................ Garry McDonald
.................................... Laurie Stone

Editor.............................. Philip Watts

Script Editor....................... Michael Joshua
Production Accountant............... Kay Ben M'rad
Casting Director.................... Jo Rippon
Assistant Producer.................. Tara Ferrier
Assistant To The Producer........... Amanda Trotter
Production Coordinator.............. Jo Warren
Production Secretary................ Tricia NcNally
Accounts Assistant.................. Naomi Powell
First Assistant Director............ Arnie Custo
Second Assistant Director........... Rachel Evans
Third Assistant Director............ Nick Fenby
Continuity.......................... Paul Kiely
Location Manager.................... Karen Jones
Unit Manager........................ Brendan Boyd
First Camera Assistant.............. Gary Bottomly
Second Camera Assistant............. Francesca Bosch
Sound Recordist..................... John Wilkinson
Boom Operator....................... Ray Philips
Gaffer.............................. Richard Rees-Jones
Best Boy............................ Andrew Moore
Third Electrics..................... Darryn Fox
Key Grip............................ Brett McDowell
Grip................................ John Tate
Art Director, Port Douglas.......... Adele Flere
Art Director, Melbourne............. Brian Alexander
Set Decorator....................... Jill Eden
Props Buyer, Port Douglas........... Prue Saunders
Standby Props....................... Chris James
Buyer/Dresser....................... Shane Aumont
Compuer Screen Graphics............. Philip Watts
Location Art Department Runner...... Peter (Bazza) Lyon
Art Department Runner............... Helen Saxton
Costume Designer.................... Jane Hyland
Supervising Costume Designer........ Alban Farrawell
Standby Wardrobe.................... Rita Crouch
Wardrobe Studio Runner.............. Garry Brennan
Make-up/Hair Supervisor............. Maggie Koley
Assistant Make-up/Hair.............. Doug Glanville
Make-up Runner...................... Troy Suhr
Tutor............................... Maree Gray
Dialogue Coach...................... Alex Pinder
Location Chaperones................. Rhonda Smith
.................................... Valerie Green
Location Construction Foreman....... Darcy Smith
Location Construction Assistant..... Andrew Ross
Studio Construction Manager......... Pat Carr
Set Carpenters...................... George Sotiropoulos
.................................... Sid Hardley
Set Finisher........................ Colin Burchall
Animal Wrangler..................... Karina Eagle
Stunt Coordinator................... Chris Anderson
Assistant Stunt Coordinator......... Mitch Deans
Safety Supervisor................... Eddy McShortall
Neri Double......................... Zelie Thompson
Mera Double......................... Colette Hardcastle
S.F.X. Advisor...................... Film Trix Pty. Ltd.
.................................... Peter Stubbs
Video Operator...................... Adrew Parris
Monitor Operator.................... Marike Hardy
Location Production Assistant....... Col Heidke
Location Caterer.................... Port Douglas Catering
Script Technical Coordinator........ Eleanor Mason
Location Stills Photographer........ Steve Brennan
Studio Stills Photographers......... Bill Bachman
.................................... Suzy Wood
Location Nurse...................... Susan Burke
Casual Runner....................... Kellie Walsh
Studio.............................. Illusions Studio
Visual Effects/CGI.................. Photon Stockman
Whale Robotics...................... Robotechnology

2nd Unit

Underwater Director................. Jonathan M. Shiff
Underwater Director of Photography.. Ron Hagen
Underwater Camera Operators......... Ross Isaacs
.................................... Geoff Cox
Underwater Camera Assistants........ Gary Bottomly
.................................... Simon Chrisidis
Assistant Director/Continuity....... Tara Ferrier
Boat Coordinator.................... Karl Jesienowski
Shark Cat Skipper................... Murray Head
Dive Supervisor..................... Kent Clifton Bligh
Scuba Instructor.................... John Suhr
Safety Supervisor/Diver............. Eddy McShortall
Stunt Coordinator/Diver............. Mitch Deans
Whale Robotics Engineer/Diver....... Chris Chitty
Divers.............................. Nick Godfrey
.................................... Alex McNabb
.................................... Rick Anderson


Humpback Whale Footage.............. Ross Isaacs / Ocean Planet Images
Post Production Supervisor.......... Philip Watts
Assistant Editor.................... Karen Johnson
Colourist........................... Stanley Lopuszanski
On Line Editor...................... George Auburn
Video Facilities Coordinator........ Jayne Luxton
Sound Supervisor.................... Ralph Ortner
Rushes Syncing...................... Danny Gadd
Sound Editor........................ Scott Findlay
Sound Coordinator................... Helen Field
Sound Assistant..................... Lisa Bate
Foley Artist........................ Gerry Long
Foley Recordist..................... Paul Pirola
Film Laboratory..................... Cinevex Film Laboratories
Video Post Production............... AAV Australia
Mixed at............................ Soundfirm Pty. Ltd.
Travel.............................. Performance Travel Pty. Ltd.
Car Hire............................ Australian Rent-A-Car
Transport Facilities................ Australian Film Facilities
Freight and Rushes.................. Filmlink Australia
Film Stock.......................... Eastman Exr.
Film Equipment...................... Samuelsons Film Service Pty. Ltd.
.................................... Lemac Film & Video
Insurances.......................... Willis Corroon
.................................... Richard Oliver P/L
Completion Guarantor................ Film Finances Inc.
Legal Advisors...................... Michael Berenton & Company

Cast

Neri................................ Marzena Godecki
Dr. Dianne Bates.................... Kerry Armstrong
Jason Bates......................... David Hoflin
Brett Bates......................... Jeffrey Walker
Dr. Winston Seth.................... Alex Pinder

Vanessa............................. Jacalyn Prince
Damien.............................. Guy Mallaby
Lee................................. Andrea McEwan
Jodie............................... Bryony Price
Froggy.............................. Joel deCarteret
Zoe................................. Cassandra Magrath
Commander Lucas..................... William Innes
First Officer....................... Miki Oikawa
Second Officer...................... Melvin J Carrol
H.E.L.E.N. (voice of)............... Nina Lands
Dr. Hellegren....................... Nicholas Bell

Mera................................ Lauren Hewett
Mick (Michael Byrne)................ Anthony Hayes
Joanne.............................. Kristy Barnes Cullen
Rocky............................... Sam Johnson as Rocky
Kimberly............................ Claudia Buttazzoni
Sam Philips......................... Terry Serio
Commander Byrne..................... Pamela Rabe
Lieutenant Borg..................... Caitlin McDougal
Lisella............................. Sonya Suares
Forsyth............................. William Gluth
Searcher #1......................... Anthony Hawkins
Searcher #2......................... Nicola Paull

If you, a fan- or website of yours or your company is listed incorrectly here, or you have a website or address related to the show or the list above not listed here, please let me know and I'll add a link!

Locations

Ocean Girl was shot on location in Port Douglas for shots of the beaches, the rainforest, underwater on the Great Barrier reef, and (as "Neri's Island") High Island off Port Douglas, Far North Queensland, Australia.

As the plexi-tube parts of ORCA an underwater walkway through one of the large aquariums at the Great Barrier Reef Aquarium (aka. Townville Aquarium) was used. It is in Townsville, about 300 km south of Cairns.

Other locations was a Caulfield (Melbourne) swimming pool for underwater scenes with green screen background, and various Victorian locations as required by the scripts (eg. Hellegren's house, UBRI headquarters).

The studio work was done in Crawfords Production Studio in Box Hill, a suburb of Melbourne, Australia (series 1, second half of series 3 and series 4), and Illusions Studio in Port Melbourne, Australia (series 2 and first half of series 3).

"OCEAN GIRL" is produced by JONATHAN M. SHIFF PRODUCTIONS in association with THE DISNEY CHANNEL, NETWORK TEN AUSTRALIA, BEYOND DISTRIBUTION, TELE IMAGES, and the BBC.